The LMG Life Sciences team is pleased to reveal the 2023 Americas Awards shortlists. All of this year's finalists can be read below.
This 11th annual awards program aims to highlight the best in practice in the industry following a thorough survey of the life sciences sector. Practitioners and teams in the United States, Canada – and for the first time – Brazil, are represented in these categories covering the best in regulatory, corporate, intellectual property and litigation.
The annual awards event will be held in-person in New York City on September 7. To inquire about attendance and sponsorship opportunities, please contact george.reeves@euromoneyny.com.
For research-related inquiries, please contact chris.adams@euromoneyny.com.
Congratulations to all recognized firms and individuals.
Life Cycle Firm of the Year – Canada
DLA Piper
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
McCarthy Tétrault
Norton Rose Fulbright
Torys
Life Cycle Firm of the Year – United States
Arnold & Porter
Goodwin Procter
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Ropes & Gray
Sidley Austin
WilmerHale
Firm to Watch – United States
Arnall Golden Gregory
Cahill Gordon & Reindel
Groombridge Wu Baughman & Stone
Corporate Attorney of the Year
Stuart Falber, WilmerHale
Jeff Hartlin, Paul Hastings
Charlie Kim, Cooley
Cheston Larson, Latham & Watkins
Ryan Murr, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Licensing & Collaboration Attorney of the Year
Abigail Gregor, Ropes & Gray
Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins
Vinita Kailasanath, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Oren Livne, Baker McKenzie
James Lu, Sidley Austin
Jeffrey Osterman, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Wenseng Pan, Goodwin Procter
Stefano Quintini, Fenwick & West
M&A Attorney of the Year
Michael Aiello, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Barbara Borden, Cooley
Stuart Cable, Goodwin Procter
Adam Golden, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Emily Oldshue, Ropes & Gray
Scott Shean, Latham & Watkins
Derek Stoldt, Arnold & Porter
Venture Capital Attorney of the Year
Dan Koeppen, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Jason Kropp, WilmerHale
Matthew Rossiter, Fenwick & West
Phillip Torrence, Honigman
Julio Vega, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Corporate Firm of the Year
Cooley
Fenwick & West
Goodwin Procter
Latham & Watkins
WilmerHale
Licensing & Collaboration Firm of the Year
Baker McKenzie
Goodwin Procter
Fenwick & West
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Sidley Austin
M&A Firm of the Year
Cooley
Goodwin Procter
Latham & Watkins
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Ropes & Gray
Venture Capital Firm of the Year
Fenwick & West
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Gunderson Dettmer
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
WilmerHale
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
US Rising Star – Financial & Corporate
Tobias Bannon, Wiggin and Dana
Julia Forbess, Fenwick & West
Lauren Grau, Sidley Austin
Gabriela Morales-Rivera,Goodwin Procter
Suni Sreepada, Ropes & Gray
Laura Turano, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Financial & Corporate In-House Team of the Year
Amgen
AstraZeneca
Bristol Myers Squibb
GlaxoSmithKline
Merck
Pfizer
Sanofi US
Intellectual Property Boutique Firm of the Year
Bookoff McAndrews
Desmarais
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Knobbe Martens
Rothwell Figg Ernst & Manbeck
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Branded
Stanley Fisher, Williams & Connolly
Charlotte Jacobsen, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
James Monroe, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Jeff Oelke, Fenwick & West
Lisa Pensabene, O’Melveny & Myers
William Solander, Venable
Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Branded
Fenwick & West
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
O’Melveny & Myers
Venable
Williams & Connolly
Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Generic
Imron Aly, ArentFox Schiff
Matthew Becker, Axinn Veltrop & Harkrider
JC Rozendaal, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
William Zimmerman, Knobbe Martens
Oren Langer, Robins Kaplan
Daryl Wiesen, Goodwin Procter
Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Generic
ArentFox Schiff
Axinn Veltrop & Harkrider
Goodwin Procter
Knobbe Martens
Robins Kaplan
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
General Patent Litigator of the Year – California
Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson
Daralyn Durie, Morrison & Foerster
Deborah Fishman, Arnold & Porter
William Gaede, McDermott Will & Emery
David Gindler, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Siegmund Gutman, Proskauer Rose
Ali Razai, Knobbe Martens
Derek Walter, Weil Gotshal & Manges
General Patent Litigator of the Year – DC Metro
David Berl, Williams & Connolly
Ahmed Davis, Fish & Richardson
Erik Milch, Proskauer Rose
Michael Morin, Latham & Watkins
Thomas Steindler, McDermott Will & Emery
Amy Wigmore, WilmerHale
Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter
General Patent Litigator of the Year – Midwest
Michael Abernathy, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Thomas Filarski, Steptoe & Johnson
Jake Holdreith, Robins Kaplan
Steven Horowitz, Sidley Austin
Kenneth Schuler, Latham & Watkins
General Patent Litigator of the Year – New England
Elaine Blais, Goodwin Procter
Sarah Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery
Anthony Fitzpatrick, Duane Morris
Chad Landmon, Axinn Veltrop & Harkrider
William Lee, WilmerHale
Sophie Wang, Choate Hall & Stewart
General Patent Litigator of the Year – New York
John Desmarais, Desmarais
Eric Dittmann, Paul Hastings
Ching-Lee Fukuda, Sidley Austin
Nicholas Groombridge, Groombridge Wu Baughman & Stone
Robert Gunther, WilmerHale
Katherine Helm, Dechert
Jane Love, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges
General Patent Litigator of the Year – South
Corrin Drakulich, Fish & Richardson
Patrick Gallagher, Duane Morris
John Livingstone, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Joseph Mahoney, Mayer Brown
William Peterson, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
General Patent Litigation Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Desmarais
Fish & Richardson
Latham & Watkins
Paul Hastings
Williams & Connolly
WilmerHale
Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – California
Salima Merani, Knobbe Martens
Judy Mohr, McDermott Will & Emery
Vicki Norton, Duane Morris
Catherine Polizzi, Morrison & Foerster
Terri Shieh-Newton, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo
Gargi Talukder, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Lorna Tanner, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – DC Metro
Martin Bruehs, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
E Anthony Figg, Rothwell Figg Ernst & Manbeck
Harold Fox, Honigman
Kirsten Grüneberg, Grüneberg and Myers
Kirsten Johnson, Bookoff McAndrews
Deborah Sterling, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – Massachusetts
Heather DiPietrantonio, Wolf Greenfield & Sacks
Christine Goddard, Fish & Richardson
Melissa Hunter-Ensor, Greenberg Traurig
Jeffrey Jacobstein, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Lou Lieto, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Amy Mandragouras, Foley Hoag
Catherine McCarty, Goodwin Procter
Andrea Reid, Dechert
Jane Remillard, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – Midwest
Christopher Betti, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Caryn Borg-Breen, Ballard Spahr
Thomas Henry, Woodard Emhardt Henry Reeves & Wagner
Vera Nackovic, Mayer Brown
Jonathan O'Brien, Honigman
Li-Hsien Rin-Laures, RinLaures
Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – New York
Ivor Elrifi, Cooley
Thomas Kowalski, Duane Morris
Ying Li, Steptoe & Johnson
Carl Morales, Fenwick & West
Kenneth Sonnenfeld, Ballard Spahr
Mark Waddell, Loeb & Loeb
Tony Zhang, Fish & Richardson
Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – South
John Kevin Gray, Fish & Richardson
Mary Henninger, McNeill Baur
Susan Jackson, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Scott Marty, Ballard Spahr
David Weingarten, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Patent Strategy Firm of the Year
Bookoff McAndrews
Duane Morris
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Honigman
Morrison & Foerster
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Post-Grant Proceedings Attorney of the Year
Arlene Lee Chow, Latham & Watkins
Scott McKeown, Ropes & Gray
Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings
Mark Feldstein, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Megan Raymond, Groombridge Wu Baughman & Stone
Joshua Stowell, Knobbe Martens
Appellate Litigator of the Year – Intellectual Property
Gabriel Bell, Latham & Watkins
Paul Clement, Clement & Murphy
Jeffrey Lamken, MoloLamken
Deanne Maynard, Morrison & Foerster
Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter
US Rising Star – Intellectual Property
Amanda Antons, Dechert
Caleb Bates, Fish & Richardson
Tom Cowan, Knobbe Martens
Andrew Danford, WilmerHale
Josephine Young, Groombridge Wu Baughman & Stone
Inter-Partes Review Firm of the Year
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Knobbe Martens
Paul Hastings
Ropes & Gray
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Firm of the Year – Intellectual Property
Arnold & Porter
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Paul Hastings
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
WilmerHale
In-House Team of the Year – Intellectual Property
Amgen
Gilead Sciences
Pfizer
Regeneron
Sanofi US
Teva
Viatris
Product Liability Attorney of the Year
Anand Agneshwar, Arnold & Porter
Andy Bayman, King & Spalding
Lauren Colton, Hogan Lovells
Tarek Ismail, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
Sherry Knutson, Tucker Ellis
Heidi Levine, Sidley Austin
Steve Brody, O’Melveny & Myers
Joseph Petrosinelli, Williams & Connolly
Product Liability Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath
Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
King & Spalding
O’Melveny & Myers
Tucker Ellis
Sidley Austin
Williams & Connolly
Government Investigations Attorney of the Year
Alyssa DaCunha, WilmerHale
Gary Giampetruzzi, Paul Hastings
Gejaa Gobena, Hogan Lovells
Mark Jensen, King & Spalding
Michael Rogoff, Arnold & Porter
Jacques Smith, ArentFox Schiff
Government Investigations Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Hogan Lovells
King & Spalding
Ropes & Gray
Sidley Austin
WilmerHale
Antitrust Practitioner of the Year
Ben Bradshaw, O’Melveny & Myers
Peter Carney, White & Case
George Gordon, Dechert
Christopher Holding, Goodwin Procter
Heidi Hubbard, Williams & Connolly
David Marriott, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Laura Shores, Arnold & Porter
Antitrust Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Cravath Swaine & Moore
Dechert
Goodwin Procter
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
White & Case
Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA Pharmaceutical
Kellie Combs, Ropes & Gray
Stacy Cline Amin, Morrison & Foerster
Scott Liebman, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
Alexander Varond, Goodwin Procter
Rebecca Wood, Sidley Austin
Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA Medical Device
Dennis Gucciardo, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Jonathan Kahan, Hogan Lovells
Gregory Levine, Ropes & Gray
Christopher Mikson, DLA Piper
Sonia Nath, Cooley
Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Pricing & Reimbursement
Jeffrey Handwerker, Arnold & Porter
Joseph Metro, Reed Smith
Beth Roberts, Hogan Lovells
John Shakow, King & Spalding
Stephanie Trunk, ArentFox Schiff
US Rising Star – Regulatory
Sarah Cummings Stewart, Reed Smith
Chia-Feng Lu, Greenberg Traurig
Joshua Oyster, Ropes & Gray
FDA Litigation & Enforcement Firm of the Year
Cooley
Goodwin Procter
King & Spalding
Morrison & Foerster
Ropes & Gray
Sidley Austin
Regulatory Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Goodwin Procter
Hogan Lovells
King & Spalding
Ropes & Gray
Sidley Austin
Practitioner of the Year – Brazil
Beatriz M A Camargo Kestener, Kestener & Vieira Advogados
Rubens Granja, Lefosse
Gabriela Salerno, Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello
Angela Fan Chi Kung, Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Anderson Ribeiro, Souto Correa Advogados
Benny Spiewak, SP Law
Firm of the Year – Brazil
Kestener & Vieira Advogados
Lefosse
Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Souto Correa Advogados
SP Law
Product Liability Attorney of the Year – Canada
Gordon McKee, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Peter Pliszka, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Sylvie Rodrigue, Torys
Rebecca Von Rüti, DLA Piper
Randy Sutton, Norton Rose Fulbright
Caroline Zayid, McCarthy Tétrault
Product Liability Firm of the Year – Canada
DLA Piper
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
McCarthy Tétrault
Norton Rose Fulbright
Torys
Patent Litigator of the Year – Canada
Harry Radomski, Goodmans
Yoon Kang, Smart & Biggar
Steven Mason, McCarthy Tétrault
Jordana Sanft, Lenczner Slaght
Kristin Wall, Norton Rose Fulbright
Peter Wilcox, Belmore Neidrauer
Patent Litigation Firm of the Year – Canada
Belmore Neidrauer
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Goodmans
Lenczner Slaght
McCarthy Tétrault
Norton Rose Fulbright
Smart & Biggar
Patent Strategy Practitioner of the Year – Canada
Jung-Kay Chiu, Norton Rose Fulbright
Micheline Gravelle, Bereskin & Parr
Daphne Lainson, Smart & Biggar
Eileen McMahon, Torys
Lisa Melanson, McCarthy Tétrault
Patent Strategy Firm of the Year – Canada
Aird & Berlis
Bereskin & Parr
McCarthy Tétrault
Norton Rose Fulbright
Smart & Biggar
Torys
Regulatory Attorney of the Year – Canada
Ranjeev Dhillon, McCarthy Tétrault
Mathieu Gagné, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Geoff Mowatt, DLA Piper
Teresa Reguly, Torys
Alice Tseng, Smart & Biggar
Sara Zborovski, Stikeman Elliott
Financial & Corporate Attorney of the Year – Canada
Jean-Raphael Champagne, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Janet Grove, Norton Rose Fulbright
Cheryl Reicin, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo
Jeremy Sculnick, Stikeman Elliott
Charles-Antoine Soulière,McCarthy Tétrault
Financial & Corporate Firm of the Year – Canada
DLA Piper
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
McCarthy Tétrault
Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo
Norton Rose Fulbright
Torys
Rising Star – Canada
Herman Cheung, Bereskin & Parr
Ian Trimble, Stikeman Elliott
Brook Wong, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo
In-House Team of the Year – Canada
Apotex
Eli Lilly Canada
Janssen
Merck Canada
Pfizer Canada
Pharmascience
Sanofi Canada