The shortlists for the eighth annual LMG Life Sciences Americas Awards have been announced. For the 2020 finalists, please see below.
Lawyers from across Canada and the United States are represented on the shortlists for outstanding work in the regulatory, financial & corporate, intellectual property and non-IP litigation areas.
The award winners will be announced on September 23. Typically the awards are held as a live ceremony in New York, but due to Covid-19 this year's winners will be announced as a virtual event. Please keep an eye on this website and our new awards website for updates on our plans for a virtual awards presentation.
LMG Life Sciences Hall of Fame inductees and winners of the Impact Case and Deal awards will be announced the night of the virtual event.
For more information on the shortlist, business development and marketing solutions, please send us an email.
Financial & Corporate
Corporate Attorney of the Year
Stuart Cable, Goodwin Procter
Peter Handrinos, Latham & Watkins
Charlie Kim, Cooley
Asher Rubin, Hogan Lovells
Effie Toshav, Fenwick & West
Licensing & Collaboration Attorney of the Year
Steven Barrett, WilmerHale
Adam Golden, Hogan Lovells
Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins
Alan Leeds, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
David Schulman, Dechert
Sarah Solomon, Goodwin Procter
M&A Attorney of the Year
Catherine Dargan, Covington & Burling
Lowell Dashefsky, Arnold & Porter
Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin
Graham Robinson, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Charles Ruck, Latham & Watkins
Venture Capital Attorney of the Year
Brian Cuneo, Latham & Watkins
Timothy Ehrlich, Gunderson Dettmer Stough Villeneuve Franklin & Hachigian
Rosemary Reilly, WilmerHale
Matthew Rossiter, Fenwick & West
Sandra Stoneman, Duane Morris
Corporate Firm of the Year
Cooley
Fenwick & West
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Goodwin Procter
Latham & Watkins
Licensing & Collaboration Firm of the Year
Cooley
Goodwin Procter
Ropes & Gray
WilmerHale
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
M&A Firm of the Year
Cooley
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins
Ropes & Gray
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Venture Capital Firm of the Year
Cooley
Goodwin Procter
Gunderson Dettmer Stough Villeneuve Franklin & Hachigian
Latham & Watkins
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
US Rising Star – Financial & Corporate
Stephen Abreu, Sidley Austin
Kristen Riemenschneider, Arnold & Porter
Seo Salimi, Goodwin Procter
Adriana Tibbitts, Hogan Lovells
Firm to Watch – Financial & Corporate
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Debevoise & Plimpton
O’Melveny & Myers
Financial & Corporate In-House Team of the Year
AbbVie
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Gilead Sciences
Merck & Co
Novartis
Pfizer
Vertex Pharmaceuticals
Regulatory
Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA Pharmaceutical
David Fox, Hogan Lovells
Daniel Kracov, Arnold & Porter
Michael Labson, Covington & Burling
Veleka Peeples-Dyer, Baker McKenzie
Kathleen Sanzo, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA Medical Device
Pamela Forrest, Covington & Burling
Michael Heyl, Hogan Lovells
Coleen Klasmeier, Sidley Austin
Gregory Levine, Ropes & Gray
Vernessa Pollard, McDermott Will & Emery
Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Pricing & Reimbursement
Jeff Handwerker, Arnold & Porter
Scot Hasselman, Reed Smith
Paul Radensky, McDermott Will & Emery
Beth Roberts, Hogan Lovells
John Shakow, King & Spalding
US Rising Star – Regulatory
Khelin Aiken, Baker McKenzie
Kristin Davenport, Covington & Burling
James Johnson, Hogan Lovells
Deepti Kulkarni , Sidley Austin
Regulatory Firm to Watch
Baker McKenzie
Morrison & Foerster
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
Regulatory Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Hogan Lovells
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Ropes & Gray
Sidley Austin
Intellectual Property
Intellectual Property Boutique Firm of the Year
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Knobbe Martens
Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Branded
Jane Love, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Lisa Pensabene, O’Melveny Myers
Adam Perlman, Latham & Watkins
Chad Shear, Fish & Richardson
Errol Taylor, Milbank
Bruce Wexler, Paul Hastings
Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Branded
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Paul Hastings
Venable
Williams & Connolly
Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Generic
Imron Aly, Schiff Hardin
Shannon Bloodworth, Perkins Coie
Elizabeth Holland, Goodwin Procter
George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn
William Rakoczy, Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik
JC Rozendaal, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Generic
Goodwin Procter
Perkins Coie
Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Winston & Strawn
General Patent Litigator of the Year – California
Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson
Morgan Chu, Irell & Manella
Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri
Siegmund Gutman, Proskauer Rose
Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Michelle Rhyu, Cooley
Vernon Winters, Sidley Austin
General Patent Litigator of the Year – District of Columbia
David Berl, Williams & Connolly
Jeffrey Kushan, Sidley Austin
Michael Morin, Latham & Watkins
Barbara Rudolph, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Amy Wigmore, WilmerHale
Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter
General Patent Litigator of the Year – Midwest
Michael Abernathy, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Caryn Borg-Breen, Green Griffith & Borg-Breen
James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis
Edward Mas II, McAndrews Held & Malloy
Sandip Patel, Marshall Gerstein & Borun
General Patent Litigator of the Year – New England
Elaine Blais, Goodwin Procter
Sarah Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery
Anthony Fitzpatrick, Duane Morris
Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart
Lisa Pirozzolo, WilmerHale
Donald Ware, Foley Hoag
General Patent Litigator of the Year – New York
John Desmarais, Desmarais
Lisa Ferri, Mayer Brown
Gerald Flattmann, King & Spalding
Nicholas Groombridge, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Robert Gunther, WilmerHale
Keith Hummel, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges
General Patent Litigation Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Fish & Richardson
Goodwin Procter
Latham & Watkins
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Sidley Austin
WilmerHale
Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – California
Daniel Becker, Fenwick & West
Michael Hostetler, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Vicki Norton, Duane Morris
Mika Reiner Mayer, Cooley
Michael Shuster, Goodwin Procter
Lorna Tanner, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – District of Columbia
Courtenay Brinckerhoff, Foley & Lardner
E Anthony Figg, Rothwell Figg Ernst & Manbeck
Gaby Longsworth, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Jill MacAlpine, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Dinesh Melwani, Bookoff McAndrews
Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – Massachusetts
Fangli Chen, Proskauer Rose
Duncan Greenhalgh, Goodwin Procter
Brenda Jarrell, Choate Hall & Stewart
Leslie McDonell, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Andrea Reid, Dechert
Anita Varma, White & Case
Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – Midwest
Christopher Betti, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Pamela Cox, Marshall Gerstein & Borun
John Kilyk, Leydig Voit & Mayer
Teresa Lavoie, Fish & Richardson
Jonathan O’Brien, Honigman
Li-Hsien Rin-Laures, RinLaures
Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – New York
Adriane Antler, Jones Day
Ivor Elrifi, Cooley
James Haley Jr, Haley Guiliano
Thomas Kowalski, Duane Morris
Janet MacLeod, Fox Rothschild
Patent Strategy Firm of the Year
Cooley
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Knobbe Martens
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Wolf Greenfield & Sacks
Post-Grant Proceedings Attorney of the Year
Eldora Ellison, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Ching-Lee Fukuda, Sidley Austin
Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings
Deborah Sterling, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Emily Whelan, WilmerHale
Appellate Litigator of the Year – Intellectual Property
Gregory Castanias, Jones Day
Deanne Maynard, Morrison & Foerster
William McElwain, WilmerHale
Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Constantine Trela, Sidley Austin
US Rising Star – Intellectual Property
Anish Desai, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Oona Johnstone, Wolf Greenfield & Sacks
Jameson Ma, Bookoff McAndrews
Carl Morales, Dechert
Sophie Wang, Choate Hall & Stewart
Inter-Partes Review Firm of the Year
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Paul Hastings
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
WilmerHale
Firm to Watch – Intellectual Property
Ballard Spahr
Milbank
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Firm of the Year – Intellectual Property
Arnold & Porter
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Goodwin Procter
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
WilmerHale
In-House Team of the Year – Intellectual Property
AbbVie
Amgen
Boston Scientific
Genentech
Gilead Sciences
Johnson & Johnson
Mylan
Teva
Litigation & Enforcement
Product Liability Attorney of the Year
Michael Brown, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Mark Cheffo, Dechert
Shayna Cook, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
Tripp Haston, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
Diane Sullivan, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Andrew Tauber, Mayer Brown
John Winter, Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler
Product Liability Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Dechert
Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
King & Spalding
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Shook Hardy & Bacon
Williams & Connolly
Government Investigations Attorney of the Year
Enu Mainigi, Williams & Connolly
Scott Memmott, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Daniel Meron, Latham & Watkins
Brien O’Connor, Ropes & Gray
Kirk Ogrosky, Arnold & Porter
Michael Theis, Hogan Lovells
Government Investigations Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Covington & Burling
Hogan Lovells
King & Spalding
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Williams & Connolly
WilmerHale
Antitrust Litigator of the Year
Saul Morgenstern, Arnold & Porter
Steven Newborn, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Mark Popofsky, Ropes & Gray
Steven Reed, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Amanda Reeves, Latham & Watkins
Antitrust Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Ropes & Gray
Weil Gotshal & Manges
Williams & Connolly
Trial Lawyer of the Year – Non-IP Litigation
Steve Brody, O’Melveny & Myers
Allison Brown, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Tarek Ismail, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
Ethel Johnson, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Enu Mainigi, Williams & Connolly
Beth Wilkinson, Wilkinson Walsh
Firm to Watch – Non-IP Litigation
Kobre and Kim
Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders
Zuckerman Spaeder
Life Cycle
Life Cycle Firm of the Year – Canada
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Norton Rose Fulbright
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Torys
Life Cycle Firm of the Year – United States
Arnold & Porter
Covington & Burling
Goodwin Procter
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Sidley Austin
WilmerHale
Canada
Canadian Product Liability Attorney of the Year
Michel Gagné, McCarthy Tétrault
Gordon McKee, Blake Cassels & Graydon
David Neave, DLA Piper
Peter Pliszka, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Sylvie Rodrigue, Torys
Canadian Product Liability Firm of the Year
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Torys
Canadian Patent Litigator of the Year
Andrew Brodkin, Goodmans
Julie Desrosiers, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Sheldon Hamilton, Smart & Biggar
Dominique Hussey, Bennett Jones
Andrew Shaughnessy, Torys
Peter Wilcox, Belmore Neidrauer
Canadian Patent Litigation Firm of the Year
Aitken Klee
Goodmans
Gowling WLG
McCarthy Tétrault
Smart & Biggar
Torys
Canadian Patent Strategy Practitioner of the Year
Santosh Chari, CPST Intellectual Property
Carmela DeLuca, Bereskin & Parr
Daphne Lainson, Smart & Biggar
Eileen McMahon, Torys
Anita Nador, Gowling WLG
Canadian Patent Strategy Firm of the Year
Bereskin & Parr
Gowling WLG
Norton Rose Fulbright
Smart & Biggar
Torys
Canadian Regulatory Attorney of the Year
Mark Austin, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Adrienne Blanchard, Blanchard Law
Teresa Reguly, Torys
Timothy Squire, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Alice Tseng, Smart & Biggar
Canadian Financial & Corporate Attorney of the Year
Noam Goodman, DLA Piper
Joseph Garcia, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Vanessa Grant, Norton Rose Fulbright
Philippe Leclerc, McCarthy Tétrault
Cheryl Reicin, Torys
Canadian Financial & Corporate Firm of the Year
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
McCarthy Tétrault
Norton Rose Fulbright
Torys
Canadian Rising Star
Graeme Boocock, Borden Ladner Gervais
Yolande Dufresne, Torys
Myreille Gilbert, McCarthy Tétrault
Nikolas Purcell, Belmore Neidrauer
Canadian In-House Team of the Year
Apotex
AstraZeneca
Bayer
Janssen
Novartis
Pfizer Canada
Teva Canada