The shortlists for the sixth annual LMG Life Sciences awards have been announced. For the 2018 nominees, please see below.
The award ceremony will take place on Wednesday, September 12 2018 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Nick Heath on nheath@managingip.com or call +44 (0) 20 7779 8692.
There will be a cocktail reception at 6.30pm and the ceremony starts at 7.30pm. Formal dress for the event is business attire.
Regulatory
Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Pharmaceutical
David Fox, Hogan Lovells
Coleen Klasmeier, Sidley Austin
Daniel Kracov, Arnold & Porter
Scott Lassman, Goodwin Procter
Meredith Manning, Hogan Lovells
Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Medical Device
Mark Brown, King & Spalding
Michele Buenafe, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Jonathan Kahan, Hogan Lovells
Vernessa Pollard, McDermott Will & Emery
Jeffrey Senger, Sidley Austin
Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Pricing & Reimbursement
Alice Valder Curran, Hogan Lovells
Jeffrey Handwerker, Arnold & Porter
Paul Radensky, McDermott Will & Emery
Andrew Ruskin, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
John Shakow, King & Spalding
US Rising Star – Regulatory
Abram Barth, Ropes & Gray
Vanessa Burrows, McDermott Will & Emery
Michael Ryan, McDermott Will & Emery
Alexander Varond, Goodwin Procter
Regulatory Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Hogan Lovells
Goodwin Procter
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Sidley Austin
Regulatory Firm to Watch
Alston & Bird
Arent Fox
Kleinfeld Kaplan & Becker
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Financial & Corporate
Corporate Attorney of the Year
Laura Berezin, Cooley
Asher Rubin, Hogan Lovells
Charles Ruck, Latham & Watkins
Randall Sunberg, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Kingsley Taft, Goodwin Procter
Licensing & Collaboration Attorney of the Year
Tom Duley, King & Spalding
Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins
Barbara Kosacz, Cooley
Emily Leonard, Covington & Burling
Marc Rubenstein, Ropes & Gray
M&A Attorney of the Year
Joseph Barbeau, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Barbara Borden, Cooley
Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin
Adam Golden, Hogan Lovells
Charles Ruck, Latham & Watkins
Corporate Firm of the Year
Cooley
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Goodwin Procter
Latham & Watkins
Ropes & Gray
Licensing & Collaboration Firm of the Year
Cooley
Covington & Burling
Goodwin & Procter
Latham & Watkins
Ropes & Gray
M&A Firm of the Year
Cooley
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sidley Austin
Financial & Corporate In-House Team of the Year
AbbVie
Celgene
Eli Lilley
Novartis
Roche
Vertex
Venture Capital Firm of the Year
Cooley
Goodwin Procter
King & Spalding
Ropes & Gray
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
US Rising Star – Financial & Corporate
Bradford Flint, Ropes & Gray
Hannah Freeman, Ropes & Gray
Sean Sullivan, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Maggie White, Gunderson Dettmer Stough Villeneuve Franklin & Hachigian
Litigation & Enforcement
Product Liability Attorney of the Year
Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig
Tripp Haston, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
Heidi Hubbard, Williams & Connolly
Kathleen McDermott, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Joseph Petrosinelli, Williams & Connolly
Diane Sullivan, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Product Liability Firm of the Year
Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
Butler Snow
Dechert
Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
Pepper Hamilton
Sidley Austin
Williams & Connolly
Government Investigations Attorney of the Year
Kimberly Dunne, Sidley Austin
Adam Hoffinger, Schulte Roth & Zabel
Kathleen McDermott, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Kirk Ogrosky, Arnold & Porter
Edward Sitarchuk, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Wick Sollers, King & Spalding
Government Investigations Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Hogan Lovells
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Ropes & Gray
Sidley Austin
Antitrust Litigator of the Year
Christopher Curran, White & Case
Ted Hassi, Debevoise & Plimpton
Saul Morgenstern, Arnold & Porter
Steven Newborn, Weil Gotshal & Manges
John Scribner, Weil Gotshal & Manges
John Treece, Sidley Austin
Antitrust Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
Sidley Austin
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case
Williams & Connolly
Litigation Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
Sidley Austin
Weil Gotshal & Manges
Williams & Connolly
Life Cycle Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Covington & Burling
Goodwin Procter
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Sidley Austin
WilmerHale
Intellectual Property
Intellectual Property Boutique Firm of the Year
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Marshall Gerstein & Borun
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Branded
David Barr, Arnold & Porter
Dominick Conde, Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Charles Lipsey, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Adam Mortara, Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott
Lisa Pensabene, O’Melveny Myers
Adam Perlman, Williams & Connolly
Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Branded
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fitzpatrick Harper Cella & Scinto
Paul Hastings
Williams & Connolly
WilmerHale
Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Generic
Stephen Auten, Taft Stettinius & Hollister
Douglas Carsten, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Elizabeth Holland, Goodwin Procter
George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn
Thomas Meloro, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
William Zimmerman, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Generic
Goodwin Procter
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Latham & Watkins
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Winston & Strawn
General Patent Litigator of the Year – California
Wayne Barsky, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson
David Gindler, Irell & Manella
Siegmund Gutman, Proskauer Rose
Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Michelle Rhyu, Cooley
Jonathan Singer, Fish & Richardson
General Patent Litigator of the Year – District of Columbia
David Berl, Williams & Connolly
Anthony Figg, Rothwell Figg Ernst & Manbeck
Bruce Genderson, Williams & Connolly
Michael Morin, Latham & Watkins
Amy Wigmore, WilmerHale
Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter
General Patent Litigator of the Year – Illinois
Michael Abernathy, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
John Kilyk, Leydig Voit & Mayer
John Labbé, Marshall Gerstein & Borun
George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn
David Pritikin, Sidley Austin
General Patent Litigator of the Year – New England
Elaine Blais, Goodwin Procter
William Lee, WilmerHale
Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart
Lisa Pirozzolo, WilmerHale
Frank Scherkenbach, Fish & Richardson
General Patent Litigator of the Year – New York
Jim Badke, Sidley Austin
Lisa Ferri, Mayer Brown
Nicholas Groombridge, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Robert Gunther, WilmerHale
Raymond Nimrod, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Bruce Wexler, Paul Hastings
General Patent Litigation Firm of the Year
Fish & Richardson
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Irell & Manella
Latham & Watkins
Paul Weiss
Sidley Austin
Williams & Connolly
WilmerHale
Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – California
Jeffry Mann, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Mika Reiner Mayer, Cooley
Salima Merani, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Catherine Polizzi, Morrison & Foerster
Michael Shuster, Fenwick & West
Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – District of Columbia
Les Bookoff, Bookoff McAndrews
Courtenay Brinckerhoff, Foley & Lardner
Jorge Goldstein, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Thomas Irving, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
David Marsh, Arnold & Porter
Eric Steffe, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – Massachusetts
Scott Bluni, Kacvinsky Daisak Bluni
Fangli Chen, Proskauer Rose
Janis Fraser, Fish & Richardson
Duncan Greenhalgh, Goodwin Procter
Brenda Jarrell, Choate Hall & Stewart
Anita Varma, White & Case
Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – Midwest
Pamela Cox, Marshall Gerstein & Borun
Steven Goldstein, Frost Brown Todd
Teresa Lavoie, Fish & Richardson
Jonathan O’Brien, Honigman
Li-Hsien Rin-Laures, RinLaures
Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – New York
Adriane Antler, Jones Day
Jonathan Ball, Greenberg Traurig
Ivor Elrifi, Cooley
Alicia Russo, Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Kenneth Sonnenfeld, King & Spalding
Patent Strategy and Management Firm of the Year
Choate Hall & Stewart
Cooley
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Marshall Gerstein & Borun
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Wolf Greenfield & Sacks
Post-Grant Proceedings Attorney of the Year
Steven Baughman, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Arlene Chow, Hogan Lovells
Eldora Ellison, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Thomas Irving, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings
Dorothy Whelan, Fish & Richardson
Intellectual Property Firm of the Year
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Goodwin Procter
Marshall Gerstein & Borun
Williams & Connolly
WilmerHale
Inter-Partes Review Firm of the Year
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Paul Hastings
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
WilmerHale
Intellectual Property Firm to Watch
Axinn Veltrop & Harkrider
Haley Guiliano
McCaulley Dowell
Intellectual Property In-House Team of the Year
Amgen
AstraZeneca
Boehringer Ingelheim
Genentech
Gilead Sciences
Pfizer
Sanofi
Teva
US Rising Star - Intellectual Property
Jonathan Bachand, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Thomas Fletcher, Williams & Connolly
Kevin Kabler, Fenwick & West
Amanda Murphy, Finnegan Henderson
Ashlee Szelag, Leydig Voit & Mayer
Canada
Canadian Product Liability Attorney of the Year
Jill Lawrie, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Peter Pliszka, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Sylvie Rodrigue, Torys
Randy Sutton, Norton Rose Fulbright
Canadian Product Liability Firm of the Year
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Gowling WLG
Torys
Canadian In-House Team of the Year
AbbVie
Apotex
AstraZeneca
Bayer
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Eli Lilly
Gilead Sciences
Teva Canada
Canadian Life Cycle Firm of the Year
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Gowling WLG
Norton Rose Fulbright
Torys
Canadian Patent Litigation Attorney of the Year
Anthony Creber, Gowling WLG
Julie Desrosiers, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Gunars Gaikis, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Jason Markwell, Belmore Neidrauer
Steven Mason, McCarthy Tétrault
Jordana Sanft, Norton Rose Fulbright
Peter Wilcox, Belmore Neidrauer
Canadian Patent Contentious Firm of the Year
Aitken Klee
Belmore Neidrauer
Goodmans
Gowling WLG
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Norton Rose Fulbright
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Torys
Canadian Patent Non-Contentious Attorney of the Year
Micheline Gravelle, Bereskin & Parr
Brian Kingwell, Gowling WLG
Daphne Lainson, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Eileen McMahon, Torys
Lisa Melanson, McCarthy Tétrault
Anthony Prenol, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Canadian Patent Non-Contentious Firm of the Year
Bereskin & Parr
Gowling WLG
McCarthy Tétrault
Norton Rose Fulbright
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Canadian Rising Star
Matthew Atkey, Torys
Rebecca von Rüti, DLA Piper
Marian Wolanski, Belmore Neidrauer
Canadian Financial & Corporate Attorney of the Year
Paul Armitage, Gowling WLG
Sylvie Bourdeau, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
John Emanoilidis, Torys
Joseph Garcia, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Noam Goodman, DLA Piper
Vanessa Grant, Norton Rose Fulbright
Philippe Leclerc, McCarthy Tétrault
Canadian Financial & Corporate Firm of the Year
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Gowling WLG
McCarthy Tétrault
Norton Rose Fulbright
Torys